Activities 2011> 2nd New Media Arts Day

09:00-10:20 (The Lobby, CCOM)
2011 Exhibition of New Techniques and Equipment (3)

10:40-12:00 (Recital Hall of New Building 2nd Floor (201), CCOM)
Asian Telemusic Concert (live webcasting)

1. KishiKaisei-Network Electronic music (performance in real time in New Zealand, Singapore and China)
Composer: PerIan Whalley, Lonce Wyse and Bruce Gremo.

2. Mikro (Malaysia and China)
Composer: Hasnizam Wahid

3. Net Leodamia -for Shakuhachi and electronics (performance in real time in China and Japan)
Composer: Mikako Mizuno and Hozan Nomura, Yutaka Suzuki

4. Cross (performance in real time in Beijing and Kaohsiung)
Composer: Yucheng Tseng (Taiwan)

5. Sidney (performance in real time in Australia and China)
Composer: Ivan Zavada (Australia)

6. Six (Improvisation between all participants in China, Taiwan, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia)
Composer: Ken Fields (USA)

13:00-13:30 (The Lobby, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (1)
Zhu Shijia (CCOM): Catching the Wind — Technique of Motion Capture and Electronic Interaction

13:40-14:10 (The Lobby, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (2)
Liu Hao (CCOM): Interactive Composing Based on Temperature & Humidity Sensors
 
14:20-14:50 (The Lobby, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (3)
Wang Chi (China): Space-time Ball

15:00-15:30 (The Lobby, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (4)
Shi Xiaolong, Feng Jinshuo (CCOM/NU): Interdisciplinary Development of the Interactive Devices

15:40-16:10 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (5)
Li Yifan (BIOGC): Cross-boundary and Amalgamation: The Definition of New Media Art

16:20-16:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (6)
Fei Jun (CAFA): Society Intervened Art Practice in Digital Age

17:00-17:30 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (7)
Zhang Zhaoxia (BDA): The Study of Multimedia Dance's Cooperating System

17:40-18:20 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
2011 Presentation of New Media Art Work (8)
Liu Xuguang, Xu Dawei (BFA): The Language of Cross-boundary

19:30-21:00 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
Twister — A Concert for Percussion, Flute and Multimedia (live webcasting)
GRAME, National Center for Music Creation, Lyon, France
Percussion: Yi-Ping Yang (Taiwan) Flute: Fabrice Jünger (France)

1. Musica Mobile 3: Souffler n’est pas jouer - for flutes (Ut, sol, bass, picolo) and 8 loudspeakers (2006 /12’)
Composer: Pierre Alain Jaffrennou (France)

2. @ to Mars — for percussion and interactive multimedia & electroacoustic music
(2011/10’/ world premiere/commissioned by MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2011)
Composer: Zhang Xiaofu (China)
Percussion: Yi-Ping Yang
Computer interactive design and realization: Joint Interactive Devices Research and Development Group of Central Conservatory of Music and Northeastern University
 
3. On Hearing A Bamboo flute — duet for flute and percussion (2011/10’/world premiere)
Composer: Yao Henglu (China)

4. Echo de soi, la transparence — for percussion and interactive multimedia music (2011/14’30’’/china premiere)
Composer: Yi-Ping Yang and James Giroudon (France)
Percussion: Yi-Ping Yang
Performance, projections and interactive system realization: Christophe Lebreton (France)
Realization assistant: Max Bruckert (France)

5. Jusqu’à la mer — for percussion and electronic sounds (2007/10’/China premiere)
Composer: James Giroudon and Jean François Estager
Percussion: Yi-Ping Yang
Electronics realization: Grame

6. Twister — for Percussionist, Flutist and 8 Loudspeakers (2011/10’/world premiere)
Composer: Tao Yu (China)
Percussion: Yi-Ping Yang
Flute: Fabrice Jünger